School: Shangannamore (roll number 892)

Shanganagh More, Co. Laois
Michael Mac Rághnaill

1. A man by the name of John Maher, of Athy went out to Grangenoluin to get a load of turnips. He tied the ass to the gate and two lads, coming along put the ass out into the field, put the shafts of the car through the gate and yoked the ass on the far side of it.
    When John came back he found the ass in that position. He started to beat the ass. On his way home he met a priest and John was beating the ass still. The priest said that he should not be beating the ass, that it was an ass that brought Our Lord into Jerusalem, and John answered "If he had this ass he would never get to it"
    Peggy Bowden
    Dunbrin Lower, Co. Laois