School: Shangannamore (roll number 892)

Shanganagh More, Co. Laois
Michael Mac Rághnaill

1. The names of the roads in this district are the Factory Rd, Mill Rd, leading from the Pound Cross to a mill in Co. Kildare. Another road called Whitehall Rd., leads from Kilmoroney to Ballylinan. The Shanganagh Rd. leads from the school to Whitebog. Another road called the Old Rd., leads from Ballybeg to Kilabban. It is the oldest road in the district. The New Rd. leads from Ballybeg to the Pound Cross. Down from Barrowhouse Cross, there is a lane leading down straight to the Barrow where there is a ford. Mr. Ml. Farrell told me that his father told him that it is more than 120 years since this ford was used. You go straight through Malone's Yard, and the Barrow is very shallow at this place. It is only a little bit down from the Weir and then there is a bridge over the canal called Bumbly Bridge. Then there is another short lane going out on the Athy-Carlow Rd., at a house called Coogan's.
    Long ago all the people gathered at Whitehall Cross on Sunday and played cards. They had a dancing board there too. Others gathered at the school, where they played handball. At Dunbain Cross there was also a dancing board. It was the first in this district and was also the last. It is over 20 years since it was used.
    There are very few mass paths in this district. There is one leading from Whitebog to the Ballylinan Rd. The
        1. public infrastructure