School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

Clogh, Co. Laois
M. Bevans

1. Soth of the village of Clough is the townland of Bordwell locally pronounced Boardwell. This townland is a high tableland o flimestone and there are many disused lime kilns in the locality. This seems to suggest that the name comes from bord and (lime).
    It has been suggested that scholars who fled from Bordeaux in time of persecution found refuge here and gave the name of Bordeaux to their new home.
  2. The graveyard of Bordwell.
    In this graveyard is the ruined parish Church of Bordwell. It is believed to believed to be a very old building. Two round-headed doors were arched with small rough stones.
    In the graveyard monuments are erected to the memory of the Delaneys, Keys, Duigans, Fitzpatricks.
    The inscription on Father Delany's tomb is:-
    Here lies the body of the Rev. Patrick Delany, Vicar-General of the Diocese of Ossory, and thirteen years Parish Priest of the United Parishes of Aughavoe, Boardill + Kilermough. He departed this life on the 30th December 1806 in the 50th year of his age. May the Lord have mercy on his soul, Amen.
    Mícheál Bíodhbhain