School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

Clogh, Co. Laois
M. Bevans

1. The mortuary chapel erected by Lord Castletown is a stone building with a slated roof. It is 15 feet long and 12 feet wide. It has a large stained-glass window on the side facing the road and four small windows fitted with stained glass on the western side.
    This building adjoined the old chapel and entrance to the mortuary Chapel could only be made from within the old chapel. The side which adjoined the Old Chapel is now closed with boards and a door fitted in this side.
    A caretaker is still employed to keep the tomb clean. This caretaker, who has a small house in the village of Clough, is a tenant on the Granstown (Lord Castletown) estate.
    The late Lord Castletown, a nephew of Richard Wilson Fitzpatrick Esq. regularly visited the tomb, and had the building kept in good repair.
    Mary Phelan
    Chapelhill, Co. Laois