School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

Clogh, Co. Laois
M. Bevans

1. The Townland of Clough.
    The Church of Clough.
    The present church at Clough was built while Father Matt Keefe was Parish Priest of Aghaboe (1867-1887)
    Father Matt. Keefe and Father Tom O'Shea were widely known as the "Callan Curates." They had founded the Tenant's Defence Association in Callan.
    Father Matt. Keefe's speeches delivered in favour of the Land League movement are still remembered by old residents of this district.
    The foundation-stone of the Church of Clough was laid in 1871 and the Church was consecrated in 1877.
    Father Matt. Keeffe is buried in front of the beautiful church which had been built during his pastoral charge. A horizontal flag covers his grave
    The inscription on the flag is:-
    "Beneath lie the remains of the Very Rev. Matt. Canon Keefe D.D., P. a fervent patriot, a gifted preacher, and a model priest. He died November 20th, 1887, aged 77 years. May the Lord have mercy on his soul. Amen"