School: Drumacoon (roll number 351)

Drumacoon, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Grianáin

1. Funny Remarks on Creatures
    The old people have a great regard for some creatures. Some of these are lucky and others are unlucky. The one that is most loved by the people is the robin.
    1. The one reason that the people love the robin is because he was trying to take the thorns out of our Lords head.
    2. The little cricket is regarded as being a lucky insect. Even though it makes much noise at night the people would not touch it.
    3. A rat is a very unlucky animal. If rats come into a house it's a sure sign of a death.
    4. The cockroach is an insect very much hated and everyone loves to kill him. Everybody that kills one says "That is seven sins of my soul".
    5. The swan is supposed to be a "gentle bird", and if you kill a swan you are sure to have bad luck.
    6. The "boortree is" a very unlucky tree. The people would not let it into the house to be burned. The reason for this is because Judas was supposed to hang himself on it.
    7. The hawthorn bush is supposed to be unlucky. It would not be let into the house, and if it does happen to get into the house you will have bad luck.
    8. The magpie is a very unlucky bird and he is always watched to be shot. If you see a magpie on your road anywhere you are sure to have bad luck.