School: Drumacoon (roll number 351)

Drumacoon, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Grianáin

1. St Patrick was the first bishop of the Diocese of Clogher. He then gave it over to a man called Macarten. Some people think that Patrick was always bishop of Clogher but it is understood that he founded the Diocese of Clogher and was first bishop of it. There is a story about the way Macarten got to be the next bishop of Clogher and here it is.
    Patrick and another few Irish priests went through Ireland preaching and among these men was known as the faithful friend of Patrick for he helped him in all his difficulties through Ireland. Macarten was a strong healthy man. At this time there were very few bridges and Patrick and his men had to cross a lot of rivers. Every time Patrick came to a river Macarten would hoist him up on his shoulder and carry him across very carefully. So Macarten became known as the "strong man of Patrick". Patrick made all the other priests into bishops and gave them all jobs and he kept Macarten to help him on his journeys. One day they to the river Black-water on the border of Monaghan
        1. saints