Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Drumacoon, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around the County of Monaghan lone-bushes are not very scarce. There are at least two or three in every parish. There is one in the middle of Joe Larmer's field in the town-land of Drumacoon on the road from Clones to Newbliss. There is also one in Father Quigley's field in the town-land of Lisalea on the same road.
    When people are ploughing these fields they plough round the lone-bush, and when they are cutting the crop they cut round the bush. They are called lone-bushes because they stand alone in the field. The fairies or "the good people", as they old people called them are supposed to liver under the lone-bushes, that is why the farmers won't cut them down, they say they would have bad luck. The old people say that the spot that the lone-bush grows on is a "gentle place". Sometimes people build houses on fairy paths that is a path leading to a lone-bush. The fairies will not change their path, so they will do their best to disturb the house. They will toss the furniture in the house and do all the harm they can until they take down the house. Sometimes people go on "a stray pad", that is a fairy path. If you go on their path at night they wont