School: Drumacoon (roll number 351)

Drumacoon, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Grianáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him home. So big was he, that I fed a litter of pigs on him for six months. I then put his back-bone across the river for a foot bridge and there is remains to this day.
    Another time he said that he had a horse that was always breaking into a neighbour's field. He said, one day the neighbour came and lifted the horse and threw him back over the gate. However I knew that there was better grass for the horse in the other field so, I threw him back, and he threw him back over the gate and we went on like that till we had the horse killed.
    He got nothing ever after he told the first story but "Mick the Pike".