School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. Once a month there is a fair held in Kilkenny, Urlingford and Callan. A couple of years ago there was a fair in Freshford.
    In Kilkenny there is a Fair Green where cattle, sheep, horses and pigs are sold and bought. In the other towns the fair is held on the streets. The people sell their animals on the fair and make their own bargain. They give luck money on every animal that is sold, and when they are giving the Luck Money they spit on it. No mark is put on the animals that are bought. When they are selling horses the seller buys a new halter for the horse.
    It is only in Kilkenny that people have to pay toll.
        1. trade