Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day. When the farmers sell horses, cattle, sheep, and pigs he gets money for them and so he can buy the needs of the house. They go to the Drapery shops, the hardware shops, to eating houses, and to puplic houses, Men working at the station are very busy on a fair day.
    The buyers mark the cattle when he has them bought. He marks them sometimes with mud, raddle, by a scar, or by clipping with a scissors. In olden times fresh cow-dung was used.
    Kilkenny fair is noted for cattle and good cattle are reared here. It is a good cattle rearing county, because we have good grass land containing limestone.
        1. trade