Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everybody in this district sow potatoes. They are usually a good crop because the land is so good. We also sow potatoes in our gardens
    We always sow the potatoes in drills. My father digs the garden with a spade which is brought in Kilkenny. First he digs the soil to make it fine. This done he makes drills, then he puts manure in them, we usually cut the sciollaín, on seed potatoes and sow them in the drills ten inches apart.
    In some fields where the land is wet on boggy the farmer dos the potatoes in ridges on the flat. The potatoes that are sowed here are shamrocks, arren-banner, golden wonders, and some others.
    The farmers in this district know the importance of keeping the soil tilled, and loose and free from weeds. In the rotation of crops potatoes are sown where wheat
    Edward Brady