School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. Story

One night when grandfather was asleep in his bed, he heard a voice calling him, and it told him that the Minister's wife, Mrs. Beecher of Co. Carlow was dying.

One night when grandfather was asleep in his bed, he heard a voice calling him, and it told him that the Minister's wife, Mrs. Beecher of Co. Carlow was dying. When he got up he yoked the trap, and just as he was going up to the house he saw a big dog like the Minister's, he called the dog by his name, "Joe", and at that moment all the buttons fell out of his clothes.
    He went home and in the morning he heard that the woman was not dead, and that it was not a human voice that called for the Minister said he sent no messenger.
    C. Brennan
    Duninga, Co. Kilkenny
  2. One night long ago a girl was going by Doninga House at midnight, she saw a light running around the hall door, she got frightened and began to run home, the light followed her and then turned into a dog and ran home after her, she got home in time to shut the door on the dog, that door could never be opened afterwards.