Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Micheal Deigar, Roman Catholic, opened school at Whitehall, in the parish of Shankill, in the year 1824. He was educated at Paulstown and Goresbridge, he taught school every day and two hours on Sunday. He was paid by the parent of the children.
    Subjects taught were Arithmetic, mensuration, Book-keepng, English grammer .. Reading and writing.
    School was 30' by 12' built with stone and mortar; clay floor and chimeny. No accommodation for the Master; two windows to the front, diamond-sashed, accommodated with a table and a form. Average attendance 1824 was 110.
    Books used - 60 Universal Spelling Books, 3 Murray's English Grammers, 4 Dowling's Book-keeping, 1 Entertainment for Lent, 1 Death of Abel, 1 Grounds of the Catholic Doctrine, 1 Morality of the Bible by Dr. Challinor, 1 Seven Champions of Chistiandom, 1 St. Mary of Egypt, 1 The Spectator, 13 Vosters, 1 Gough, 22 Reading Made Easy, and Manson's Primer, and 50 Catholic Catechisms, all purchased by their Parents.