School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. (continued from previous page)
    went in to ramble and he saw the stone, and found written on the other side "at the left side of the bush there are forty pots of gold." The poor scholar went and dug for the gold and got it and lived happy ever after.
  2. One night a man was going home with a load of coal, when he was passing by a certain gate in Barrowcore, a light appeared to him, he put some curses on the light and suddenly it disappeared and in its place was a dog with a man's head. The horses got frightened and dropped dead, the man went home and only lived a few days after.
  3. Story

There was once an old man in Goresbridge named James Murphy, and one day as he was mowing with a scythe in a field a lady appeared.....

There was once an old man in Goresbridge named James Murphy, and one day as he was mowing with a scythe in a field a lady appeared to him and gave him a can of gold. He said he would go home for a bigger can, but when he came back the lady had disappeared and left the can full of leaves
    C. Brennan