School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man who used to dream that if he went to London Bridge he would get his fortune, so at last he went to London and walked up and down the bridge every day for three days.

(continued from previous page)
    in Ballasallagh, he would get his fortune, the man went home and dug behind the house, and he got a pan of gold, and he got a stone on the pan and he put it behind the fire, no one could make out what was written on it.
    One night a poor scholar came in and sat down at the fire and he began to laugh. The man of the house asked him what he was laughing at. "I am laughing at what is written on the stone" said he. When he was asked what was written on the stone, he said "one side of the bush is as good as the other". They went out and dug behind the bush and they got another pan of gold
  2. One day as a man was walking through a field in Doninga, Paulstown, he saw a big stone at one side of a bush, there was something written on it and he could not read it, he brought it home and put it a the back of the fire. After some time the fire burnt the writing and made it clearer and he read "There are twelve pieces of silver at the right side of the bush", the man went out and dug, and got the silver. That night a poor scholar
    Christine Brennan
    Duninga, Co. Kilkenny