Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the rising of '98 the order went out that all the Rebels were to hand over their arms to the nearest Magistrate. There was a magistrate named Ruth in Killcullen which is about two miles from Inistioge. Those two thought the rising was over handed over their arms to the magistrate. Those who expected to rise out again hid their arms in this cave. No attempts were made to unearth them.
  2. A man named Mr. Furlong Inistioge went to a funeral one day. That day was very wet and everybody was trying to get in out of the rain with their horses before the funeral began. Mr. Furlong had a very
    Mr Tomás Hanrahan
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny