School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Mr P.G. Moore, the local landlord, was looked up as being good. His daughter is the present owner of Kilmoganny.
    In December 1895, Mr Moore bought the village from Mr [?] for £1360.
  2. Mr John Andrews was a local landlord of the good type, there being but one eviction. The people went to America.
    The landlord bought the land from the landlord before him. If people cut a stick they were punished.
    Tithes were collected in the district, when the farmer had to give one-tenth of his crop, which he resented. The battle of Carrickshock was fought on account of the tithes.
  3. Mr Marsh was looked upon as being a good landlord as there were no evictions during his time.
    During Maurice Reid's time, many people, some of whom went to America & others to the "Poor House", were evicted. His ancestors lived in Carrahill Castle.
    Tithes were collected for the Protestant Minister. 1/10 of everything was given. Carrickshock was fought on account of the tithes.
    Gretta Butler