School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. The old people carry out "Chalk Sunday respectfully, but the young people dont take much notice of it.
    They used to bring chalk to mass on that day & on coming out of the chapel, they strick the old maids & bachelors with it.
  2. On Hallowe'en, many games are played. People put 1/= or some silver in the bottom of a tub of water & try to get it out with their mouths.
    A cross is made & two candles are put on opposite ends & two apples on the others & the cross is tied to the ceiling. It is put spinning around & you must try & bite an apple.
    Nuts are got & roasted.
  3. On Shrove Tuesday, in every house, pan-cakes are made. A ring, a stick, a piece of cloth & a piece of silver are put into a cake. The person who gets the ring is to be married before the year is out. The person who gets the cloth is to be poor. The person who gets the stick is to beat his wife, while the person who gets the silver is to be rich.
    On St Martin's Day, blood is to be spilled. On that account, everyone kills some kind of an animal.
    Patrick Dunne