School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Potatoes are grown in our garden every year. More than a quarter of an acre is under them each year. My father prepares the ground. They are sown in drills not in ridges. He tills the ground and makes the drills with a spade. He spreads manure on the drills.
    The the potatoe seeds are cut into two parts and each part is called a "Scrológ" [?]. This is done so as to make them go farther. Then the seed is put in the drills, and covered carefully. People help one another in sowing potatoes, by going and sowing them for each other.
    In Summer the crop is hoed and clay put to it. In Autumn they are ploughed and picked. My father and brother make a pit and put them in it to keep them good. This pit is made by making a hole in the ground and covering them with hay and clay. The names of certain potatoes are:- "Leinster wonders", "British Queens", "Shamrocks", and Kerpinks. Shamrocks grow best in this district. People used potatoes instead of starch. I heard my mother say that she went into a house and saw an old woman starching a collar with a long potatoe.
    Joseph RaggEt
    Patrick Kelly