School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Long ago a poet named William Doyle lived in this district. He got the gift of poetry from his father. He made poems to make fun for the people. There were some people and they were afraid he would make poems about them. There was one poem made about a man who had a lot of money and he would never spend any of it only when he could not help. The people learned the poem and every time they would pass hsi house they would sing the poem. I never heard of him competing with anyone to see who was the best but I heard he was a great poet and it would be hard to beat him. He made poems that banished rats. He was able to make poems until he was seventy-five years old but after that he never asked to make any poems.
      1. poetry
    Edward Drea