Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

These are some of the names of fields on our farm at home.

These are some of the names of fields on our farm at home. The páirc a' féara, the Dan's field, the old house field, tobar na dán field the Cottage field, Danials garden field, the ash-meadow field, gortnascuaibhe field, the pea-field, the kiln field, the orchard field, Judes bog, the lower bog, and the pond field. Number one, two, and three fields. The second lower field, and the lower field. The hilly field and the turn style field. The reason the field was called Dan's was because a lived in it by the name of Dan someone. Between Dan's field and the páirc a' feára field, the ruin of a road is still to be seen. An old man said a long time ago, that fairs were held in the old house field. A house was built there also. A woman by the name of Peggy Bambury lived in it. When the house fell a tree grew, and her son would'nt let any one cut that tree. There is a beautiful spring well in the tobar na dán
    Teangacha
    Leonard Hayden