Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. burning limestone
    About eighty or a hundred years ago a man named Walsh used to burn limestone in a kiln as it is now called on the old farm within half a mile of Brandon Hill. He used to draw the limestone from Thomastown. He took about thirty acres off the side of the hill and fenced it all and reclaimed it. He topdressed it with the lime. He did this all by himself, with the help of an old woman. It would take twenty men to do it now in the same length of time.
    A great spinner
    There was an old woman here in Ballygub. She was from the Rower. She spun hundreds of yards of flax below in the Clogaret the Rower, Co Kilkenny. She was a hundred and four years of age when she died. She was a great hard working woman at the flax. Her name was Mrs Smith.
    Great fishers.
    There was a number of fishermen around Ballygub about forty years ago. Their names were Piery Murphy and Pad, Johnny Keeffe and his Dad. They fished the whole season and only caught an old slack on a shad. So they gave up fishing then Bedad.
    Kathleen Reid
    Baile Gob Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh