Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

the snow. He walked along till he came to a drift and he saw a chimney into which he nearly walked.
    Written by George Lanigan, Cluen, Inistioge.
    Sixty years ago there was a great snowfall. It was fourteen feet high in some places and not as high in other places. People could not go out for anything. All the people had to dig the roads through the snow to go to town to get food. They also had to make paths to get to Mass. It was very hard weather on horses and cattle and sheep and a lot of them were lost.
  2. In the year 1911 there was a great drought. There was no rain for three months. All the grass was burned off the ground. Every well and stream went dry and a great number of cattle and sheep died with the drought.
    All the corn got ripe very quickly and the grain was very small. The harvest was cut that year in July. All the fruit was ripe very early. There was a vine tree growing at a house in the district. There was never
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Elizabeth White