School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Baskets were made by a family of Knockatore, named Dunn.

Baskets were made by a family of Knockatore, named Dunn. In The Rower, Co. Kilkenny.
    The tools used were, A large knife and mallet. Materials, willow sallies. They were made in this manner. Take a long straight stong sally and form it into a hoop and tie it with a twig take a strong piece and split it into laths and pare them to form ribs. Fasten them with small sallies and weave the sallies through the ribs using the Mallet to tighten them. Put the stronger sallies in the bottom of the Basket and the weaker to fasten the ribs. Six ribs are used. When the basket is finished put two handles to carry it with. Make the handles by twisting a strong sally and run it round the hoop.
    Mrs Brennan
    Stripes, Co. Kilkenny