School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    was being made cotton thread was used for the waft in the shuttle, and the linen thread in the womb. It came home from the weaver a drab-grey. It was then cut into convenient lengths, and boiled in lees, lees is the fine ashes of furze trees and ash timber. It was again washed in running water, and washed again in the ordinary way. It was then washed in soap and Indigo.
    The cloth was then placed out on the grass to bleach, it was pegged down at the four corners. It was turned every day and water sprinkled on it. It was fit for use when it had attained the whiteness for which Irish linen was remarkable. The linen cloth which was made from fine flax was used for wearing apparel, whilst the tow produced a coarser cloth.
    Basket Making
    There was a great