School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. There is the ruins of a castle in the school district. It was built by a Norman family called De Rupe or Roche. It stands on a rock overlooking the River Barrow. It was built in the 13th century. There was an under ground passage some time ago. It is in the parish of Inistioge and in the County Kilkenny and in the barony Ida. Mac Murragh Kavanagh attacked it, he succeeded in getting it but he was beaten out of it by Lord Mount Garret. It was then passed through many hands. Then De Rupe was hanged in Rossbercon. Then came Lundy Foote and built two Branch-Castles and from Clogarret Quay built a wall to Mangan forge. He was killed by a blow of a stone on the Waterford road. Then came Tighe from England. He was a landlord of the district of Inistioge and
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny