Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Toberelva is recorded as one of the divisions of the parish of Baslic, and contains 125a - 2r - 38sh (?). In it are situated a very ancient cemetery, still in use, and an ancient well.
    The well is situated a short distance from the cemetery, is noted for the clearness of its water, and has never been known to decrease, even in the longest period of drought. Tradition has it that it was once regarded as a holy well, and that certain prayers and stations were performed around it. Some old people say that it's waters were used as a cure for eye trouble probably of the nature of rheum. Others state that the water was used as a cure for retching. Nobody now alive has ever seen any ceremonies performed around the well, nor do people use the water for cures, but only for domestic purposes.
    A few years ago a country man and woman came enquiring for
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill