Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. of thatchers and a blind man specially versed in the art of wicker-work and basket making. There was also a tradesman whose special work was to make handles called, locally, fasiceannaí for loys. The tillage land, attached to the village, consists of a heavy rich clay called leach liath. Hence the raic of the laidhe was heavy and the lann or iron blade, tempered at the cutting edge was long and narrow to suit the work it had to do. It required practice to handle or use such an implement properly but men who are accustomed to it can work quickly and very neately with this article. The faic maker used also make handles for sledges, hammers, pickaxes, bill-hooks etc. The handles were all made of ash procured locally. The tree to be cut used not be too gross nor too young and the timber next the pith was considered the best. Some of the handles made lasted for a very long time and were far superior to those turned out by the machine.
    The spinning wheel maker was named
    Séamus S. Ó Dómhnaill