School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. An Old Church
    Between the townland of Castletechan and Knockalegan there are ruins of an old church. The people of this district never remember of a church been in it. So it must be a very old church.
    There are also the ruins of a graveyard and several big square stones like headstones. There are also graves in this place. Some people say that thee were young children buried here during the famine in Ireland.
    Mrs Finan
    Castleteheen, Co. Roscommon
  2. Near the town of Castleteheen there is a townland called Listhomasroe. It got its name from a man called Thomas Roe who lived in