School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    after this saint Ailbe, such as Tubber Ailbe. There is a graveyard in that place, and near it is a well which was blessed by him. There is a cart in this well.
  2. Knockalegan is a high hill at the end of my townland. It means the "Hill of the calves." The hill gives us the first part of the name. It is a very high hill.
    It is joined on to Lisolway. there is a lot of land around the hill, and at one time there was a man by the name of Mr .O'Dowd herding it. It was divided and there are a few houses in it. According to the
    Knockalegan East, Co. Roscommon
    Peter Noone