Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

The Fields
    Why are the fields of this lovely valley of Arigna so small
    Long before anything was known about wire fencing the farmers who only put in small crops. protected them from the depredations of cattle by raising a fence or ditch around the cropped part. When the crops were taken out the fences remained and so in the course of years the farms were cut up into the smalls fields that are here now.
    Two brothers named Gilhooly who lived in the downland of Greagh. Arigna cropped a portion of a fort field. When the crop was in they started to rise a ditch across the field to protect the crop. when they had part of the fence made they came upon a wooden or boarded floor. They stopped making the fence and not only
    Leo Layden
    Derrinisky, Co. Roscommon