Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

The Home District
    My downland is Derriniskey. It is situated in the district of Arigna and in the Parish of Kilronan. There are nine families living there consisting of forty people. The family name most common is Bohan. Some of the houses are slate and some are thatched. There are three old people living there. Their names are Jim Kearney Mrs Kearney and Mrs McLoughlin. They don't know any Irish and they all very little stories. The people used to emigrate to American and to Scotland in former times. The land is very hilly but there are no trees. The Arigna River vows along the borders of the downland.
    Written by Mary Guihen Derriniskey
    Obtained from Mrs Guihen Derriniskey