School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    liss Micheál said it was the first thing he ever saw in his life that made him lonely. When he went home he told the story to his father. There was a carth of furze out near the liss. His father told him bring it home before him the next night he would be walking. He was putting the cart up on his back. He saw the white woman coming toward him again. She made to strike him. He put the hook and gullóg around her neck and he dragged her home after him. He brought her in to the house and called his father to show him how brave he was. When
    Michael Sullivan