School: Corlatallon (roll number 12096)

Corlattallan, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Atkinson

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they were in former times the old uppers of a well - fitting pair of boots would be brought to the shoemaker at the approach of winter to be "clogged" for those who wished to have warm feet during the cold winter months.
    One reason which accounts for the shoemakers becoming scarce in this locality is the fact that a boot factory "Mullan Mills" (about two miles from Emyvale) has been in operation for some years, although lately it does not give so much employment as formerly on account of the tariff on certain kinds of leather and machinery.
    Mrs D.J. Smythe
    Corragh (Maxwell), Co. Monaghan