School: Corlatallon (roll number 12096)

Corlattallan, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Atkinson

1. There are eight forts in the district two are in the townland of Tully, one in Carrigans, one in Anktell Grove near Flood's house in the townland of Inisdevlin, one in Cloughnart & one in the townland of Knockakerwin, Killybressil, & Lanagh.
    The local names given them in this district are forts. The forts in Killybresil & Lanagh are on tops of hills each in view of other with a valley in between them.
    Some of them are circular in shape with fences of earth round them. There are bushes growing round the one in Innisdevlin & there is a white thorn bush growing in the centre of the one in Cloughnart.
    There was a story told of how the people used to put the tongs across the cradle to prevent the child being taken by the fairies. They had
    Agnes Wilkinson
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan