Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

A Funny Story.
    About ninety years ago,my great grand aunt and uncle lived at Clinaroe-a townland outside Clones.It was the time of the "Big Wind"when so many places were destroyed.On the night of the storm three young men dressed alike came into the house about eleven o'clock.They knelt before the fire and lit their pipes.When they were going out,they told my relatives that it was going to be the wildest night ever known.At this time there was no sign of the storm.My great grand aunt followed them out but they had disappeared.My relatives went to bed.The wind rose and blew away the stacks of hay and corn and the tops of the out-houses.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dympna Magee