School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Tig:- "Tig" is a very common and popular game now-a-days. Any number can play in it. One person goes around and says "P-i-g" pig you have the old Irish tig" then the person tat the word tig would fall upon would have the tig then she would follow and give it to someone else.
    Robbers:- When "robbers" is being played two mothers are selected from the crowd and then the rest goes off and the two mothers follow them. They try and catch as many of them as the can. These that are not caught are in den.
    Chip-Chop:- Four girls join together and form two gates and then they select two nice things and the others line up in a big long line and go in and out under the two gates and the last girl would say which thing she would like best and whichever she way she would go behind her and so on until the line would be finished.
    Mary Harding