Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the local fairs are held once every month. In Castlecomer it is held at a corner were four streets meet. Sometimes buyers come to the farmer's house to buy the beasts. When the farmer sells animals he has to give some of the money for luck. If they sell a good horse he would have to give £1 for luck. For small animals he would give a shilling a horn for luck. Sometimes they would sell at "clar to pocket deal" that means asking no luck. The luck is given according to the value of the animal. The cattle are marked with mud for luck. The biggest fair in the year is November fair.
        1. trade
    Brigid Healy