School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    finds it hides it first the next time. Hound and hare is played by one boy being the hare and the other boys being the hounds. The hounds run after the hare and whoever catches her first will be the hare next time.
    To play "Tom fool in the middle" two boys throw the ball to each other and the boy in the middle tries to catch it. If he does so the boy who threw it to him goes in the middle.
  2. The townland I live in is called Loist. It is situated convenient to the county road leading from Monagahan to Rockcorry and Cootehill, about 8 miles from Monaghan and three from Rockcorry. It is the last townland in the parish of Kilmore on the border of [?] and Tullycorbett. It is in the Barony of Monaghan and the County of Monaghan. There are seven families in this townland but only two persons are old age pensioners - Mrs Nesbitt and Miss Jane Bradshaw. They only speak English. There are two families