School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Most of the people around here put in a good crop of potatoes. Some of them put in an acre and a half and others two acres. The first thing you have to do is to plough the ground and harrow it, then crossplough it and cultivate it then harrow it again. You raise the drills and put out the manure and spread it. Then you cut the seed and you must be careful not to cut the eye. You drop the potatoes and sow artificial manure on them. You close them with the drillplough. In a week you have to graip them. When they begin to peep you mould them. At the second moulding you hoe them and grub them and mould them again. You spray them twice. After that they are let grow till it is time to dig them. When the potatoes are gathered they are put in pits. The pit is shaped wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. After that it is covered. Later on they are picked out of the pit. Some of them are sold and the rest are kept for our own use. There are not many ridges around here but there is a share of ridges in Co Cavin.