School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    again. Skipping is played with a rope. One girl jumps around in a circle. Thre is another game which is often played. It is called "Tom fool in the middle". Five or six take part in it. Each one takes a stone and stands on it.
  2. There are a good many games which children can play such as kicking football. Hiding the treasures. Hound and Hare. Tom fool in the middle and Hiding go Seek.
    The girls play camogie and "After" Football is played in some field. Two posts are put down in the ground in each side of the field and a bar is placed across the top of them. There are fifteen boys on each side. They kick the ball and whenever it goes between the two posts it is called a goal.
    If the ball passes over the bar that is joining the posts it is called a point. To hide the treasure two boys go away and hide a white stone or something and the others look for it and whoever