School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Hunting
    Hunting is the greatest past time around here. The hounds are called Beagles. Some of them are black and white and others of them brown. A Beagle is about sixty lbs weight and has very short hair. This is an advantage to him when he is going through a hedge. Neither will he sweat. Each huntsman brings a horn with him to call the hounds together. Then they all go off in one pack till they get a hare. They can get on the scent of a hare in a field but in a road or river they find it difficult to find it. It is nice to see them pursuing her. On St Stephen's day huntsmen from different parishes meet and have a big hunt. It is not right to kill a hare. When the hounds chase her a long distance the men call them off. A wet day is supposed to be the best day for hunting. The Beagles are made for strength more than speed.