School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. There are not as many fairies around here nowadays as there were in olden days. Fairies live in old glens and hills and forts. You would know one if you saw one because they are very small, and are dressed in red. Every night they are out making shoes and clothes for themselves. If you see a fairy you are supposed to keep watching it or if not it will jump away from you. It can tell you where a bag of gold is hidden. Sometimes they tell you that there is a bag of gold in a certain place and when you look you will find nothing at all. They sit on toadstools and make little red caps and shoes to wear.
    Once upon a time a man and his wife were living along in their cottage. They were very poor. The man was a cobbler. One day a customer asked him to make him two pairs of shoes and have them for him from a certain date. The cobbler worked very hard all day and on going to bed that night he cut out the leather, so it would be ready for him to make up in the morning. Next morning he arose very early and found his shoes made. He was very much surprised and when his customer came for them he was so pleased that he paid him