School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of people to come and then you would go to them some other day. The potatoes are drapped in a drill. The people get large aprons and fill with potatoes as they go among the drill a foot apart and then went to the end of the drill there is another bag of seed an which they can fill there apron and go back the next drill to the head. There is different different kinds of seed used such as aran lanners cares pink blue ones best of all aran chief champions eprechcures farmers fancies epreechures is the ealiest of the potatoe and pinks is the latest. Cares pinks is the best potato for eating.
  2. School games. There are alot of games played at every school. At our school the boys play football at times. Football is a very rough game often someone might get a kick on a bat of some kind. There are many others that boys can play such as shooting marbles.
    The girls in the Summertime play skipping, tig, we say Pig you have the tig twopence on the railways funny on the sea out goes