School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Herbs. The ragweed (Herbs) is a very bad weed it spreads a lot and there are cures in the ragweed. The docken is another bad weed there is a cure in the ragweed for string of a nettle. The way that the docken has to be used you have to rub the docken on the string. The way have to use the ragweed is to boil it and take the juice of the ragweed for a soar throat.
    2. products
    English
  2. Long ago, the people used to gather sloes off black-thorn bushes and beet them into a bottle along with some sugar and boiling water. Then the bottle was buried for nine days and at the end of this time it was took from where it was buried and the people drunk it.
    2. products
    English
  3. Potatoes My father has about eighteen acres of land but he does not labour it all. Last year there was about two acres and a half under (corn) potatoes. We had about that amount every year until this year when we will have three and a half acres under corn and a acre and a half under potatoes. We are joined with Uncle Owen. When the ground is ready for potatoes it is a customer in the country for a crowd