Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cut a cross on top of the cake to keep the top from lifting off. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday which was called "Pancake Night".
    It was an old custom to send a young person to some house the Monday before Shrove Tuesday for the loan of the Pancake seive.(sic) There was no such an article but the idea was to keep the person going from house to house. When they asked it at one house they were told that some one else had it and when they went there they were told the same story. They were thus kept travelling from one house to another until at last it dawned on them that it was all a hoax.
    There is a grid-iron in Mrs Norris's of Crappagh but she does not use it now.
    1. products