School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there were three neighbours living in Monaghan who used to plough with big calves.

(continued from previous page)
    He went for a drink and got a drink of whiskey. the blackbird sang. The girl asked him what was it. He said that it was a thing that told him anything he wanted. She gave a hat full of gold for it.
    When he came home the neighbours put him in a bag to drown him. When he was going to be drowned they went away. A man who was minding cattle asked him where he was going. Donnel told him he was going to heaven and asked him would he get into the bag. The man did.
    Donnel took the cattle. When the other ones came back they found a man in the bag. They put the man into a lake. When they came back they saw Donnel and a crowd of cattle. They told him to show them where more of these cattle were. He told them to go into a lake for cattle. The two of them jumped into it and were drowned and Donnel got their land.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility