School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. Nowaday the potato crop is very common in Ireland especially in this district. In this district the farmers first plough the ground then they harrow and cultivate it. When they have it cultivated they open the drills with a "drill-plough". Then they put manure in them and the seed, when they have the seed is dropped they close the drills. When the potato stalks begins to appear they mould them.
    About the month of September when the potatoes are ripe they dig them and gather them in "creels" and baskets. The chief potatoes of this vicinity are Kerr's pinks, Arran Banners, Arran chiefs and epicures.
    Mary Mc Nally