School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. Marriages frequently take place before Lent.
    Many occur during Shrove, especially on Shrove Tuesday. In this district May is regarded as the most unlucky month for getting married, especially on the 13th of a month or on a Saturday. It is the custom to hold a great feast on Shrove Tuesday consisting of pancakes and other luxuries. Matches are made frequently in this vicinity and money is occasionally given as a dowry, and seldom stock or goods.
    When the marriage takes place confeetie is showered on the couple. Then they go to the bride's home where a feast is held. Soon after that, they go for a drive.
    Dympna Mallon